SchoolsInThePhilippines.com

How Many Schools Are in the Philippines?

The DepEd EBEIS masterlist currently lists 83,209 school records nationwide: 56,264 public and 26,945 private. This directory covers 20,349 unique schools in 150 cities and municipalities across all 17 regions.

At a Glance

MetricCount
School records nationwide (EBEIS)83,209
Public school records56,264
Private school records26,945
Unique schools in this directory20,349
Public-sector schools in this directory9,826
Private schools in this directory10,523
CHED-listed higher education institutions2,337
Private HEIs1,630
State universities and colleges (SUC)538
Local universities and colleges (LUC)163
Other government schools (OGS)6
HEIs listed on city pages1,351
Cities and municipalities covered150
Regions covered17

Higher Education

The CHED List of Higher Education Institutions contains 2,337 institutions: 1,630 private, 538 state universities and colleges (SUC), 163 local universities and colleges (LUC), and 6 other government schools. Of these, 1,351 are in the 150 cities covered here and appear on their city pages; the remaining 986 are in municipalities not yet covered. The CHED dataset used here does not include BARMM institutions.

See the full list of colleges and universities in the Philippines.

Schools by Region

RegionCitiesSchoolsPublicPrivate
NCR (National Capital Region)173,9659153,050
Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)2372193179
Ilocos Region (Region I)9653412241
Cagayan Valley (Region II)4400275125
Central Luzon (Region III)151,764818946
CALABARZON (Region IV-A)223,1731,0182,155
MIMAROPA (Region IV-B)225717087
Bicol Region (Region V)7698418280
Western Visayas (Region VI)161,578880698
Central Visayas (Region VII)161,7291,047682
Eastern Visayas (Region VIII)7794665129
Zamboanga Peninsula (Region IX)5746526220
Northern Mindanao (Region X)91,212729483
Davao Region (Region XI)61,431797634
SOCCSKSARGEN (Region XII)4498279219
Caraga (Region XIII)6681490191
Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM)3398194204

Cities with the Most Schools

CityRegionSchools
Quezon CityNCR (National Capital Region)979
Davao CityDavao Region (Region XI)902
ManilaNCR (National Capital Region)412
Caloocan CityNCR (National Capital Region)401
Antipolo CityCALABARZON (Region IV-A)362
Cebu CityCentral Visayas (Region VII)359
Zamboanga CityZamboanga Peninsula (Region IX)347
Bacolod CityWestern Visayas (Region VI)319
Taguig CityNCR (National Capital Region)303
Cagayan de Oro CityNorthern Mindanao (Region X)293

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in the Philippines?

The DepEd EBEIS masterlist lists 83,209 school records nationwide: 56,264 public and 26,945 private.

How many public schools are in the Philippines?

The EBEIS masterlist lists 56,264 public school records nationwide.

How many private schools are in the Philippines?

The EBEIS masterlist lists 26,945 private school records nationwide.

How many schools are in this directory?

This directory covers 20,349 unique schools across 17 regions and 150 cities and municipalities.

Which region has the most schools in this directory?

NCR (National Capital Region) has 3,965 schools, the most of any region in this directory.

Which city has the most schools?

Quezon City has 979 schools, the most of any city in this directory.

How many colleges and universities are in the Philippines?

The CHED List of Higher Education Institutions contains 2,337 institutions: 1,630 private, 538 SUC, 163 LUC, and 6 other government schools.

How many colleges and universities are listed on city pages?

1,351 CHED-listed HEIs are in the 150 cities covered by this directory.

Data source: DepEd EBEIS Masterlist of Schools and CHED List of Higher Education Institutions, retrieved October 25, 2026. National counts are school records; directory counts consolidate duplicate listings. School offerings change; confirm current details with the relevant Schools Division Office.